Warlingham Dog Training Club
Warlingham Dog Training Club
Promoting responsible dog ownership through education and trauning
 

RINGCRAFT RESULTS 

2019 RINGCRAFT SHOW RESULTS 

PGB BCC BOB Lilac.jpg

Southern Counties Canine Association Championship Show (Saturday 1 June 2019)

Success for Brian and Diane Goodall with Lilac.
Echo Noire du Tchibo D’Ebene at Stablecourt (Imp Hun).

1st Post Graduate Bitch. Bitch CC and Best of Breed.
Lilac has been very lightly shown and we are proud and very pleased with this result.
We would like to take this opportunity  to thank her handlers Kensey Wright and Stuart Band.


CRUFTS 2019

Katarina Cerchiai “Maya” BSD Tervueren PB 1st BPIB
Dennis & Carol Mulligan “Seraphina” Bolognese OB Best Bitch in Breed
Dennis & Carol Mulligan “ Cassia” Bolognese LB 1st
Dennis & Carol Mulligan “Giulietta Bolognese PGB Reserve
Dennis & Carol Mulligan “Mia” Bolognese VB 1st

Becky Mulligan won Best Bitch in Breed with Seraphina

Becky Mulligan

Becky Mulligan

Team Mulligan Rosettes

Team Mulligan Rosettes

Williow at Crufts

Williow at Crufts

Helen Johnstone “Willow” Short Coated Wheaten Terrier MPB 1st BP 1st BPIB
Jess Baber “Lola” Spinone MPB 2nd
David Ras “Chica” Bull Mastiff Yearling Reserve
Susan Kourea “Cassie” Irish Setter JB Reserve
Brian Goodall “Lilac” Briard PGB 3rd
Sarah Collins “Elsie” Bearded Collie LB 1st
Sarah Collins “Eric” Bearded Collie Veteran Dog VHC
Sue & Jane McCourt “Dylan” Bedlington Terrier LD Reserve
Maureen Rees “Fennel” Labrador Veteran Bitch VHC

Rouxboos Varga Girl (Willow)

  • Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier. Best Puppy in Breed at Crufts 2019

  • Youngest SCWT to win BPIB at Crufts

  • Bred by: Rory & Helen Johnstone

  • Owned by: Rory & Helen Johnstone and Bruce & Jane Blackhall



2018 RINGCRAFT SHOW RESULTS 

Lucius

Lucius18.jpg

I am sure everybody would like to know how Lucius has progressed in the show ring through 2018.
Lucius the Afghan or to give him his official title UK/Ir/Ger VDH Ch. Agna Djaris Lonesome Cowboy is jointly owned by our Ring Craft instructor Adrienne Thomas with Kensey Wright who handles Lucius in the show ring.


MATCH NIGHT (20 NOVember)

Judge Stuart Band awarded

  • Best in Match to the Newfoundland "Nigel" handled by Glen Canning

  • Best Puppy in Match to the Old English Sheepdog, “Gwladys” handled by Eileen Poole

  • Best Handler was judged to be Alina Svaldenyde with her Pharaoh Hound

matchnight-winners.jpg
matchnight18-handler.jpg

CrYSTAL PALACE C.A. November 2018

Eremos Moment In Thyme RBPIS !! (at 8 months)
Breed Mark Boswell (Marquell) Gundog Group Gareth Lawler (Roqfolly) BIS Dr Andreas Schemel (Bentwood)

cp-18-11-18.jpg

MORE SUCESS WITH CLEO

Since her earlier achievements, Cello has now gained titles of a Champion of Romania and a Grand Champion of Romania, besides 2xBOB, 2xCAC and 2x CACIB.

cello-diploma18.png
cello3-18.jpg
cello4-18.jpg

SUCCESS WITH CLEO

Pat & Ian Joynson have had great success with their young Porcelaine dog, Cello.

She is in the middle of her "European Tour" with her show handler.
In Poland she won several classes in multiple shows, including Best of Breed.
She has become a Champion of Bosnia and Herzegovina and the Champion of Federation of Bosnia and Hercegovina.
In the next weeks, she is going to take part in shows in Poland, Romania, the Netherlands and Ireland.

We wish them every success.

cello2.jpg

CRUFTS 2018

Ilona Ras - "Chica" (Bull Mastiff) - 1st PB
Brian and Diane Goodall - "Lilac" (Briard) - PGB HC
Anne and Steve Pinto Wright - "Rosie" (Bearded Collie) - GCB VHC
Moina Van Der Heijden - "Janneka" (Gronendael) - 2nd VB
Sarah Collins - "Eric" (Bearded Collie) - 3rd VD
Emma Moore - "Rigby" (PBGV) - 2nd JD 3rd PGD
Debbie Parish - "Eilah" (Rhodesian Ridgeback) - MLD VHC
Adrienne Thomas and Kensey Wright - "Lucius" (Afghan) - OD VHC
Sue and Jane McCourt - "Dylan" (Bedlington Terrier) - PGD VHC
Sue and Jane McCourt - "Bertie" (Bedlington Terrier) - 3rd GCD
Carol and Dennis Mulligan - "Guillette" (Bolognese) - 1st PB and BPIB
Carol and Dennis Mulligan - "Seraphina" (Bolognese) - 2nd LB
Carol and Dennis Mulligan - " Cassia" (Bolognese) - OB Reserve
Carol and Dennis Mulligan - "Ceasario" (Bolognese) - 2nd OD
Mike Muldoon - "Frankie" (English Toy Terrier) - 2nd JD
Mike and Francis Mayne - "Bryn" (Flatcoat Retriever) - 4th MLD
Kevin Holley – “Teddy Edward” (Coton de Tulear) – 2nd PGD
Liz Daniell – “Snuggs” (Standard Poodle) – 1st LD and Reserve Dog Challenge Certificate
Linda Barker – “Summer” (Standard Poodle) – 3rd PGB
James Barker – “Disney” (Miniature Schnauzer) – 2nd YKC Stakes


BOSTON and District Canine Society Championship Show

Success for Sarah Collins with Eric and Elsie
CH Sammara Over The Moon (Eric) 1st Veteran Dog & Best Veteran in Breed (Sire of BCC & RBCC)
Luna de Chester at Kingswud JW (Elsie) 1st Graduate Bitch & RBCC

Eric

Eric

Luna

Luna


 2017 RINGCRAFT SHOW RESULTS 


LUCIUS

I'm sure all our club members will be delighted for Adrienne Thomas, the club's ring craft trainer, and Kensey Wright, owners of Lucias, their Afghan Hound.
KC Registered name: GER VDH CH AGHA DJARIS LONESOME COWBOY

Lucius was entered in the World Show, the German Winners Show and the German Breed Club Show Sight Hound Speciality. In all these events, Lucius was ably handled by Kensey.

The results for this winning partnership were...

World Show:
1st Open Class CAC Reserve best male res CACIB.
Breeders Stakes 2nd. Approx 50 entries all breeds.

German Winners Show:
1st Open Class CAC Reserve best male res CACIB.

German Breed Club, Sight Hound Speciality:
Best of Breed CAC Best in Show

Lucius-larger.jpg

Eastern Bearded Collie Association Open show

Success for Sarah Collins and Elsie as we know her at Club, but to give her official name Luna de Chester at Kingswud (IMPFR) won Graduate Bitch and was Reserve Best Bitch in Show

sarah-elsie.jpg

RINGCRAFT MATCH (SEPT 2017)

The following dogs caught the eye of our judge Kevin Holly, and we would like to take the opportunity of thanking Kevin for giving up his evening to judge our Match.

Puppy class 1st and Best in Show. Linda Whittington and Bramble the Sheltie

Puppy class 1st and Best in Show. Linda Whittington and Bramble the Sheltie

Junior 1st. Jane McCourt and Dylan the Bedlington Terrier

Junior 1st. Jane McCourt and Dylan the Bedlington Terrier

Post Graduate and Handling class 1st plus Reserve Best in Show. Helen Johnstone and Obi the Short Haired Wheaten Terrier

Post Graduate and Handling class 1st plus Reserve Best in Show. Helen Johnstone and Obi the Short Haired Wheaten Terrier

Open 1st. Vanessa Sultana with Golly Brian and Diane Goodall’s Briard Golly

Open 1st. Vanessa Sultana with Golly Brian and Diane Goodall’s Briard Golly

Obi and Bramble with judge Kevin Holly

Obi and Bramble with judge Kevin Holly


Welsh Kennel Club Champion Show

Toff - KC Registered Name “Loofahsa Fiamma Rouxboos
Owners Helen and Rory Johnstone

On Saturday 19 August at the Welsh Kennel Club Champion Show
Toff the Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier in her first Open Bitch Class was 1st and went on to take The Reserve Bitch Challenge Certificate.

Well Done and Congratulations

toff.jpg

The Newfoundland Club and The Northern Newfoundland Club

Nigel - KC R Registered Name “Zentaur To Those Who Wait
Owners Rosie and Glenn Canning

On Saturday 5th August The Newfoundland Club and The Northern Newfoundland Club eachran an open show in adjoining halls at Stoneleigh. you could enter either or both – Nigel was entered in both.

In the Northern show he was 1st in Minor Puppy out of 5 entries. In the main show he was again 1st in Minor Puppy out of 6 entries he then won Best Dog Puppy and then Best Puppy in Show!!!

When the two shows are over all the BIS winners go in for the ‘Grand’ titles and NIGEL WON ‘GRAND BEST PUPPY IN SHOW’

STOP PRESS
Nigel does it again, 1st Puppy Dog Bournemouth Championship Show.

nigel2.jpg
nigel1.jpg

Windsor

Club member Sarah Collins with her Bearded Collie, Luna de Chester at Kingswud (IMPFR) JW (Elsie) won her last yearling class at Windsor Show and was also the Reserve CC.

sarahcollins.jpg

CRUFTS 2017

Sue & Jane McCourt Bedlington Terrier Dylan PD 1st Bertie LD VHC GCDSD 2nd
Kensey Wright & Adrienne Thomas Afghan Hound Lucius Spl Yearling 1st
Brenda Marston PGBV JB 2nd
Debbie Parrish Rhodesian Ridgebacks Eilah PGB 1st and Reserve Bitch Challenge Certificate
Garth Smith Affenpinschers Jumble VD 2nd Junior PD 2nd
Linda Barker Standard Poodle Summer PB 5th
Liz Daniell Standard Poodle Snugs PGD 5th
Sarah Collins Beardie Eric OD 3rd
Lucie Allan Finnish Laphund Monttu JD 5th
Brian & Diane Goodall Briard Lilac PGB 4th
Christine Maynard Norwegian Buhund Orlov JD 1st
Pawel & Magda Radosz Akita Crystal PGB 5th
Helen & Rory Johnstone SCWT Obi PGD 2nd
Anne Vatcher Large Munsterlander Gertie JB VHC
Deidre Thomas Cavalier King Charles Spaniel PGD 5th
Shih-chi Chen ‘Chi’ Chihuahua Basil 1st Limit Dog
Ilona Ras Mastiff Mia MPB 2nd

Adrienne Thomas & Kensy Wright Afghan Hound Lucious

Adrienne Thomas & Kensy Wright Afghan Hound Lucious

Brian & Diane Goodall Briard Lilac

Brian & Diane Goodall Briard Lilac

Anne Vatcher's Gertie

Anne Vatcher's Gertie

Rory & Helen's Obi

Rory & Helen's Obi

Sarah Collins and Eric - CH Sammara Over The Moon. 3rd in Open Dog.

Sarah Collins and Eric - CH Sammara Over The Moon. 3rd in Open Dog.

Sue and Jane McCourt's Dylan

Sue and Jane McCourt's Dylan

Debbis Parrish's Noah (Rottzridge Mad About The Boy)

Debbis Parrish's Noah (Rottzridge Mad About The Boy)

Debbie Parish's Eilah (Rottzridge Me And My Girl)

Debbie Parish's Eilah (Rottzridge Me And My Girl)

Picture © Yulia Titovets, official Crufts photographer

Picture © Yulia Titovets, official Crufts photographer

Sarah at Crufts with Eric and Elsie

Sarah at Crufts with Eric and Elsie

Shih-chi Chen with Basil (and new baby!)

Shih-chi Chen with Basil (and new baby!)

Shih-chi Chen and Basil

Shih-chi Chen and Basil

Lucie Hansen's beautifully behaved Monttu was placed 5th in Junior.

Lucie Hansen's beautifully behaved Monttu was placed 5th in Junior.